GCASR 2016‎ > ‎

Speakers

We are honored to have the following speakers at this year's GCASR workshop!
(alphabetical order)
  • Simone Campanoni (Northwestern University)
    • Assistant Professor at Northwestern University
    • Areas: multi-robot systems
  • Fred Chong (University of Chicago)
    • Seymour Goodman Professor of Computer Architecture at University of Chicago
    • Areas: computer architecture, emerging technology, security
  • William J. Dally (NVIDIA; Stanford University)
    • Chief Scientist and SVP of Research at NVIDIA Willard R. and Inez Kerr Bell Professor at Stanford University
    • Areas: hardware, systems, networking
  • Fred Douglis (EMC)
    • Consultant Research Scientist at CTO office of the EMC Core Technologies Division
    • Areas: systems and storage technologies
  • Jason Flinn (University of Michigan)
    • Professor at University of Michigan 
    • Areas: operating systems, mobile computing, storage, and distributed systems
  • Michael Franklin (UC Berkeley / University of Chicago)
    • Thomas M. Siebel Professor of Computer Science and Chair of CS Division at UC Berkeley
    • Areas: large-scale data management infrastructure and applications 
  • Goetz Graefe (HP Labs)
    • HP Fellow
    • Areas: data base systems and their implementation
  • Michael Lentine (Google)
    • Software Engineer at Google
    • Areas: Graphics, Android systems
  • Yanjing Li (University of Chicago)
    • Assistant Professor at University of Chicago
    • Areas: hardware reliability
  • Klara Nahrstedt (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
    • Ralph and Catherine Fisher Full Professor and Director of Coordinated Science Laboratory at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    • Areas: multimedia operating systems and networking
  • Paul Petersen (Intel @ Champaign)
    • Sr. Principal Engineer at Intel
    • Areas: parallel runtimes & analysis; middleware/tools; etc.
  • Mike Rubenstein (Northwestern University)
    • Assistant Professor at Northwestern University
    • Areas: control and design of multi-robot systems
  • Eunice Santos (Illinois Institute of Technology)
    • Hochsprung Endowed Chair and Chair of the Department of Computer Science at Illinois Institute of Technology
    • Areas: cloud computing, security
  • Baoling S. Sheen & Zhibing Wang (Huawei Technologies)
    • Senior Solution Design Architect at Huawei Technologies
    • Areas: Wireless network, wireless data analytics, network security
  • Michael Swift (University of Wisconsin -- Madison)
    • Associate Professor at University of Wisconsin -- Madison
    • Areas: operating systems, hardware
  • Balajee Vamanan (University of Illinois at Chicago)
    • Assistant Professor at University of Illinois at Chicago
    • Areas: networking & systems
  • Wenji Wu (Fermilab)
    • Principal Network Research Investigator at Fermilab
    • Areas: networking & systems
  • Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)
    • Professor and University Faculty Scholar at Purdue University
    • Areas: security, systems, cloud Computing
  • Judicael A. Zounmevo (Argonne National Lab)
    • Postdoctoral Appointee at Argonne National Lab
    • Areas: operating systems in HPC, parallel and distributed computing
  • Speakers from Groupon, KCG, and more to come!
Comments