GCASR 2017‎ > ‎

Program

(A pdf version is available here)


7:30-8:15 Continental Breakfast


8:15-8:30 Welcome: Fred Chong, Zhiling Lan, Ioan Raicu, Andrew Chien and Eunice Santos


8:30-10:00 Keynote and Technical Talk

                  Chair: Andrew Chien (The University of Chicago)

Keynote 1 (8:30-9:30): Steven Lavalle (The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign & Huawei)

    Virtual Reality/Augmented Reality/Mixed Reality: Where is it all going?

Huawei Technical Talk (9:30-10:00): Ahmed Hussein (Huawei)

    One Process to Reap Them All: Garbage Collection as-a-Service


10:00-10:30 Break


10:30-12:30 Session 1a: Security and Reliability

                    Chair: Fred Chong (The University of Chicago)

Chris Kanich (The University of Illinois at Chicago)

    Bottom Line Security: Evaluating the Socio-Technical Objective Function in Cybersecurity

Nikita Borisov (The University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

    TBA

Frank Cappello (Argonne National Lab)

    From General Purpose-“Exact” computing to Tailored-Lossy computing

Blase Ur (The University of Chicago)

    Data-Driven Methods for Helping Users Make Better Security and Privacy Decisions


10:30-12:30 Session 1b: Machine Learning and Large-Scale Systems

                    Chair: Ioan Raicu (The Illinois Institute of Technology)

Shlomo Argamon* (The Illinois Institute of Technology)

    Computational Stylistics and Applications

Xin Chen (HERE)

    How Location and Big Data Will Revolutionize Connected Car Services

Weisong Shi (The Wayne State University)

    Edge Computing: Vision and Challenges

Lingjia Tang (The University of Michigan)

    Neurosurgeon: Collaborative Intelligence between Cloud and the Mobile Edge


12:30-1:30 Lunch and Poster Session I


1:30-3:00 Keynote and Technical Talk

                Chair: Ioan Raicu (The Illinois Institute of Technology)

Keynote 2 (1:30-2:30): Chris Gladwin (Former CEO and Founder of Cleversafe)

    Commercializing New Information Technology in Chicago

KCG Technical Talk (2:30-3:00): Robert Lopez (KCG)

    Modeling and Computational Challenges in Electronic Stock Trading


3:00-4:00 Poster Session II and Break


4:00-5:30 Session 2a: High-Performance and Distributed Computing

                Chair: Zhiling Lan (The Illinois Institute of Technology)

Andrew Chien (The University of Chicago & Argonne National Laboratory)

    ZCCloud: Can Cloud Computing be Zero Carbon?

Kyle Hale (The Illinois Institute of Technology)

    Hybrid Runtimes, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Become the Kernel

Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue University)

    Enhanced System Provenance Tracking by Program Analysis


4:00-5:30 Session 2b: Architecture

                Chair: Yanjing Li (The University of Chicago)

Jie Gu (Northwestern University)

    Let Circuit Meet Compiler: A Cross-Layer Microprocessor Design Methodology

Lei Jiang (The Indiana University Bloomington)

    Performance Characterization of Multi-threaded Graph Processing Applications on Intel Many-Integrated-Core  

    Architecture.

Sharon Hu (The University of Notre Dame)

    Exploiting Ferroelectric FETs: Faster and Cooler Non-Volatile Logic-In-Memory


Comments